Upstream

Upstream S.M.S.A. (hereinafter “Upstream” or “we”) is committed to protecting the personal data of its website visitors. Please read carefully this policy in order to understand what types of cookies we use and how we process the information we collect through them. We reserve the right to revise or update this policy at any time, so please check this page on a regular basis for any changes.

1.What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which include information and are saved on any device that you may use when you visit our website. Most cookies are used in order to improve the usability and functionality of websites, to remember your actions and preferences (e.g. language preferences) and for the purpose of improving our website.

2. The cookies that we use and how we use them

We use cookies for this website. There are different kinds of cookies, which serve different purposes. The cookies that we use are the following: 

We need your consent for using Google Analytics, so at the landing page of our website we ask our visitors through our cookie banner to let us know if the agree that we place such cookies to their devices.

You can control and/or delete cookies which are already saved in your device by visiting the Settings section of your browser. Many cookies are used for the purpose of improving the usability and functionality of the websites/applications. As a matter of fact, the deactivation of such cookies may not allow you to use some parts or functions of our website. For more information on the deactivation of cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

3.Who has access to your personal data?

We do not share your personal data that we may collect through cookies with any third party. Access to your personal data may be given to trusted external service providers engaged by Upstream, such as companies providing IT services and website hosting, only to the extent necessary for the provision of their services to us. These service providers act as data processors in relation to your personal data and are bound to process your personal data exclusively on behalf and under our instructions and to implement strict security measures for protecting your personal data.

4.Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data and the rights to object and to restrict to the processing of your personal data which are kept by Upstream through the use of cookies and social plug-ins. In some instances, you also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit them to a third party. You can, also, at any time revoke the consent that you have provided us for the processing of your personal data through the use of cookies and social plug-ins on our website by deleting them from your device and by visiting the Settings section of your browser. For more information on the deactivation of cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Additionally, if you consider that Upstream violates the applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

5.Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights or raise a concern, you may contact our Data Protection by email at data.protection@upstreamsystems.com.

 

Last updated: 10.05.2020