Upstream

Upstream S.M.S.A. (hereinafter “Upstream” or “we”) is committed to protecting the personal data of its website visitors. Please read carefully this policy in order to understand how we collect and use your personal data as well as your rights relating to the processing of your personal data by Upstream. We reserve the right to update or revise this policy at any time, so please check this page on a regular basis for any changes.

1. What personal data do we collect about you and for which purposes?

You are not required to provide us with any personal information in order to browse in our website. However, in case you wish so you may provide us with your personal information a) when you fill in the contact us form and b) when you want to apply for a job.
If you fill in the Contact Us section in order to set your question/request, you will need to provide us with your name, email and company’s name. We will use your data only to get in touch with you with regards to your question/request.
If you apply for a job, we will process your data in order to assess your qualifications and make a decision regarding your application. More detailed information on the processing of your personal data for recruitment purposes is provided through a specific privacy notice at the time of the online submission of the job application to us.

2. Use of Cookies

We use cookies in this website. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

3. Who has access to your personal data?

Upstream won’t disclose personal information that we may collect through the website to any third party. Only its authorized employees will have access to your personal information. As a matter of exception, personal data of job applicants will be shared with our recruitment service providers. More information about the disclosure may be found at the privacy notice for job applicants.

4. How long we retain your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the processing mentioned above. As regards your personal information included in your job application, please refer to the privacy notice to job applicants.

5. Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold for you. You also have the right to have your data erased or rectified and the right to restrict and to object to the processing of your personal data by Upstream. In addition, under certain circumstances, you may ask to receive the personal data that we keep for you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have them transmitted to another company suggested by you. The above rights can be exercised by sending an email to the email address provided hereunder.
Finally, if you consider that Upstream violates the applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

6. Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights or raise a concern, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@upstreamsystems.com.

 

Last updated: 23.07.2020